ReviewEssays.com - Term Papers, Book Reports, Research Papers and College Essays
Search

His Life and Term: The Fourth President of The Third Philippine Republic

Essay by   •  December 14, 2010  •  Essay  •  671 Words (3 Pages)  •  1,687 Views

Essay Preview: His Life and Term: The Fourth President of The Third Philippine Republic

Report this essay
Page 1 of 3

Diosdado Pangan Macapagal

Diosdado Macapagal

9th President of the Philippines; 5th President of the 3rd Republic

December 30, 1961 - December 30, 1965

Initials used: DM

Vice President: Emmanuel Pelaez.

Birth: September 28, 1910, Lubao, Pampanga

Death: April 21, 1997, Makati City. Buried at the Libingan ng mga Bayani, Makati City

Parents:

Urbano Macapagal (playwright)

Romana Pangan

Ethnic Affiliation: Pampango

Spouse:

Purita de la Rosa (first wife; sister of actor Rogelio de la Rosa; died on October 27, 1943)

Evangelina Macaraeg, M.D., married May 5, 1946

Children:

Cielo, Arturo (with Purita de la Rosa)

Gloria, Diosdado, Jr. (with Evangelina Macaraeg)

Education:

Lubao Elementary School, 1925

Pampanga High School (2nd Place), 1929

University of the Philippines Ð'- Associate in Arts, 1933

University of Santo Tomas Ð'- Bachelor of Laws, 1936 (Placed First in the Bar Examinations of 1936)

University of Santo Tomas, Master of Laws, 1941

University of Santo Tomas, Doctor of Civil Laws meritissimus, 1947

University of Santo Tomas, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics, 1957

Doctor of Laws honoris causa, Fordham University, October 9, 1964

Occupation or Profession:

Lawyer

University Professor

Directly served the following presidents:

Manuel L. Quezon, Jose P. Laurel (as law clerk)

Elpidio Quirino (Department of Foreign Affairs)

Previous Positions:

clerk, Bureau of Lands, 1930

Assistant attorney, Feria & LaO Law Offices, 1937

Assistant attorney, Ross, Lawrence, Selph & Carrascoso 1937-1940

legal assistant in the Office of President Manuel L. Quezon, 1940-1941; Chairman Jorge B. Vargas, 1941-1943; and President Jose P. Laurel, 1943-1944

professor of Law, University of Santo Tomas, 1941-1957

Senior Partner, Macapagal, Punsalan, Yabut & Eusebio Law Offices, 1946-1949; 1954-1957

Founder and first President of the Philippine Lawyers Association 1946-1949

Asst. and then Chief of the Legal Division, Department of Foreign Affairs, 1946-1947

Second Secretary, Embassy of the Philippines, Washington, D.C., 1948

Asst. Secretary of Foreign Affairs for Legal Affairs, Intelligence, and Treaties, 1949

Representative, 3rd District of Pampanga (two-terms, 2nd Congress 1949-1953; 3rd Congress 1953-1957)

Chairman, House committee on Foreign Affairs 1949-1953

Vice President of the Philippines, 30 December 1957-30 December 1961

President of the Liberal Party, 1958-1961

Political Party: Liberal Party

Running Mate: Senator Emmanuel Pelaez

Election Adversary: President Carlos P. Garcia

Term of Office: December 30, 1961-December 30, 1965

Age at Inauguration: 51

Inaugurated at:

Quirino Grandstand, Manila, December 30, 1961

Post-Presidential Position:

President of the Liberal Party, 1964-1966

Professor of economic development, University of the East, 1968-1971

Delegate and 2nd President, 1971 Constitutional Convention,

Member of the Council of State, member of the Presidential Muti-sector Consultative Council (Aquino administration)

Member of the National Security Council (Aquino and Ramos administrations)

honorary

...

...

Download as:   txt (5.3 Kb)   pdf (87.7 Kb)   docx (11.7 Kb)  
Continue for 2 more pages »
Only available on ReviewEssays.com