- Term Papers, Book Reports, Research Papers and College Essays

Virgin Islands Biographies

This Research Paper Virgin Islands Biographies and other 60,000+ free essays and term papers are available now on

Autor:   •  January 2, 2011  •  1,376 Words (6 Pages)  •  578 Views

Page 1 of 6

Guy Benjamin

Former Name of School: Benjamin Franklin

BP: St. John

Books: Me and My Beloved Virgin and More Tales for Me and My Beloved Virgin

Bertha C. Boschulte

Teaching: 1924-1949

Statistician, Legislator for One Term

Junior High School in Bovoni, St. Thomas

Addelita Cancryn

53 years of service in DOE

Former Name: Wayne Aspinall Junior High School

Book: Man of Vision

Musician, Organist and Choir Director for All Saints Cathedral

Elena Leonie Elizabeth Davis Christian

Former Name: Christiansted Junior High School

Educator for 54 years

BP: St. Kitts, BWI

American Association of Retired Persons

Resource Person for the Elderly of the USVI

Chairman of the Altar Guild

St. Croix Chapter of Business

Sophia Rosalind Francis Clen

First Female Virgin Islander to appeal to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals

BP: St. John

Matron of Correctional School for Boys (Boys Home)

Victor Waldemar Cornelius

Teacher and Music Lover

Royal Medal With Crown

Organized Nurses’ Choir and Served as its Director

Autobiography: Fra St. Croix til Naskov

Charles Henry Emanuel

One of the First Individuals to Introduce Black History to his Classes

Wrote an Article called “Freedom of the Press”

Helped to publish The Bulletin and The St. Thomas Tidende

George James Fleming

Author, Journalist, Educator, and Political Scientist

Member of American Friends Society, Quakers

Morgan State University Professor

Established Institute for Political Education

Laurel Wreath in 1981

Amadeo Ignacio Daniel Francis Sr.

Career Spanned over 60 years

Taught Virgin Islands History

Received a Special Pension from the Government

Spoke Danish fluently

Lionel Balthazar Fraser

Dean of Tougaloo College

Worked at Jackson College

Director of Project MARK (Medical Action for Research and Knowledge)

Written Articles for the Crisis and Opportunity

Rehenia A. Gabriel

First Woman in the Virgin Islands to Earn a Doctorate in Education

Assistant Principal of Charlotte Amalie High School

Director of Pupil Personnel

Wrote in Virgin Islands Guidance News

Major Educator and Writer (Advice Books on Student Education)

Listed in Who’s Who of American Women

Juanita Gardine

More than 40 years of Public Service to the People of the VI

Principal of Fredericksted Junior High

Assistant Superintendent of Education in St. Croix

Principal of Christiansted Grammar School

Taught at Catholic University in Puerto Rico

President of St. Croix’s Teacher Association

Member of St. John’s Anglican Church

Hubert Henry Harrison

Scholar, Powerful Orator, Educator, Writer, and Publisher

Joined Socialist Party

Editor of the Daily Negro Times and the Negro World

Wrote Book Reviews for the New York Times

Contributor to The Nation, The New Republic, The Call, Masses, The Truth Seeker, and The Modern Quarterly

Romalia Albertha Heyliger


Civic Leader

Medora Jackson

Started out as Student Teacher under Danish Administration

Acting Principal of Public Grammar School

45 Years of Service to the People of the VI

BP: St. Croix

Herman D. James

President of the Glassboro State College, New Jersey

Professor of Sociology at California State University

Associate Provost at the University of Massachusetts at Boston

DOB: 1943 in St. Thomas

Writings Include: A Critical Description of Medical Services in Canada

Still Alive

Jose Antonio Jarvis

Book: Brief History of the Virgin Islands

Journalist, Author, Humanitarian, Poet, and Educator



Download as:   txt (11.6 Kb)   pdf (151.2 Kb)   docx (16.3 Kb)  
Continue for 5 more pages »